1.800.366.3922
Fetch
Price Now!

1.800.366.3922

 

Border Collies

Spring has sprung, and as the temperature begins to warm, many of us are finding our doors, windows and lawns open once again so that we can enjoy the fresh air. But for dog owners, there is one more task to be completed before firing up the grill and taking advantage of our green grasses READ MORE>>

“When Doody Calls called, we answered! The local owners are terrific. Any business that makes life easier for local dog owners—and does so in a professional eco-friendly manner –is a friend of ours.”
- Peninsula Humane Society and SPCA

Privacy/Legal

DoodyCalls® Privacy Policy

This DoodyCalls® Privacy Policy (this or the “Privacy Policy”) explains our practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options and describes how your information is collected and used by DoodyCalls Franchising, LLC. (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “DoodyCalls®”).

By using the DoodyCalls® website or any of our applications, products, services, features, tools, or resources you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Sites to review any changes in our practices.

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use [link], governs your use of the DoodyCalls® websites at http://www.doodycalls.com and http://www.doodycallsdirect.com (“Sites”) and any other links through social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter, as well as the use of any future mobile application. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we will refer to all of these access points as the DoodyCalls® system (“System”).

Our Sites may contain links to other websites. These websites may have privacy policies different than our Privacy Policy. The Site may also contain certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media websites is governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform.

What Information is Collected?

We may collect personal information from you on our Sites or through any other digital or personal communication with you in the System. Information collected by us is voluntarily provided by you and may include information such as your name, email address, phone number, and physical address. Our Sites may collect general information about the service you are requesting such as the type of property and area needing service, the type and number of pets you have, and general information about your pet’s behavior. If you are acting on behalf of an organization, our Sites may also collect information about the organization you represent and your position within that organization. Our Site may also collect general information about your technology interface or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested). Additionally, we may collect information regarding the websites you visit and other information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Your contact information to register to receive our newsletter and other company related updates, promotions and materials from us, such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, and if you order products from us, billing information and credit card information (as described in this Privacy Policy);
  • Your transaction history, including purchases from our Sites, relating to the use of our products and services;
  • Information regarding your browser and other technical specifications required to use our Site;
  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” you through the navigation of the Site and for us to credit your account for various online transactions;
  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons” that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites; and
  • Your IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site and System are not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect information from any person we know is under the age of 13.

How is User Information Used and Shared?  

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and products and also collect information that is necessary for our Sites to work properly. We use personal information about our users for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to:

  • Allowing you to receive information from us regarding DoodyCalls® products or services;
  • Processing your payment and transaction and shipping products to you;
  • Tracking information about your visits to our Sites to allow us to provide better service;
  • Using certain online preferences in the aggregate across all users to evaluate our Sites and develop additional products and services to offer;
  • Sending or initiating direct marketing programs, such as newsletters or information about new products or services we are offering;
  • Contacting you regarding an inquiry on our Sites that you have initiated;
  • If developed, using content from social media platforms where you discuss our products or use a hashtag related to our products;
  • Providing your information to our third-party vendors and providers to provide you with the products you’ve order; and
  • Other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

 We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our products or allow third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, processing your orders or sending orders to you, initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf, data tracking, maintenance or development of our System, development of online products and services or customer service or new product development, or other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users. We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you. We may share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law.

Behavioral Advertising

We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display DoodyCalls® product advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Sites or another site affiliated with DoodyCalls® products or services. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information (name, address, email address, or phone number) we collect or you provide on the website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads Settings.

How is User Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected in our System. To purchase goods from http://www.doodycallsdirect.com you provide your credit or debit card information on our online form or through PayPal®. PayPal® is an online payment processing company used on the Internet to facilitate credit card payments. By using PayPal® you are governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of PayPal®. DoodyCalls® will not sell, rent, or disclose your credit card or billing information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in our Privacy Policy.

How Can Users Limit Information Collected?  

By providing information to us or browsing our Sites, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

While we work hard to use and disclose our users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists that are used to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us or by emailing us at info@doodycalls.com;
  • You may limit the collection of “cookies” from your Site usage through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the System; and
  • You may limit the ability of Google Analytics to track your online activity, as outlined in the “Behavioral Advertising” section.

 Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Sites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Sites.

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

DoodyCalls® Franchising, LLC
             info@doodycalls.com

 

Nashville-Ledger

Nashville Ledger: Aug 3, 2012  You’ve heard the expression, “When life hands you lemons, make lemonade.” Several Tennessee entrepreneurs are combining that cliché with another (with a slight modification) – “Poop happens” – and the result is that businessmen are turning droppings into dollars. Two pooper-scooper companies, both based in Rutherford County, are now competing to READ MORE>>

“When Doody Calls called, we answered! The local owners are terrific. Any business that makes life easier for local dog owners—and does so in a professional eco-friendly manner –is a friend of ours.”
- Peninsula Humane Society and SPCA